Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD)

Last modified: October 20, 2020

Brazil's Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (or LGPD) brings sorely needed clarification to the Brazilian legal framework. The LGPD unifies the over 40 different statutes that were govern personal data, both online and offline in Brazil, by replacing certain regulations and supplementing others. This unification of previously disparate and oftentimes contradictory regulations is only one similarity it shares with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation, a document from which it takes inspiration.

Ipregistry is LGPD compliant.

You should read our Privacy Policy to answer questions about what we collect, what we share, and more.

Additional Disclosures for Brazilian Residents

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who reside in Brazil, according to the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados. Users are referred to below, simply as "you", "your", "yours". For such Users, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy. This part of the document uses the term "personal information" as it is defined in the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD).

The grounds on which we process your personal information

We can process your personal information solely if we have a legal basis for such processing. Legal bases are as follows:

To find out more about the legal bases, you can contact us at any time using the contact details provided in Section 11 of our Privacy Policy.

Categories of personal information processed

To find out what categories of your personal information are processed, you can read the Section entitled "Information We Collect" within our Privacy Policy.

Why we process your personal information

To find out why we process your personal information, you can read the sections entitled "How Do We Use Information?" and "What Do We Share, and Why?" from our Privacy Policy.

Your Brazilian privacy rights, how to file a request and our response to your requests

You have the right to:

You will never be discriminated against, or otherwise suffer any sort of detriment, if you exercise your rights.

How to file your request

You can file your request to exercise your rights free from any charge, at any time, by emailing us.

How and when we will respond to your request

We will strive to promptly respond to your requests. In any case, should it be impossible for us to do so, we’ll make sure to communicate to you the factual or legal reasons that prevent us from immediately, or otherwise ever, complying with your requests. In cases where we are not processing your personal information, we will indicate to you the physical or legal person to whom you should address your requests, if we are in the position to do so.

In the event that you file an access or personal information processing confirmation request, we'll respond within 15 days from the time of your request, providing you with all the information on the origin of your personal information, confirmation on whether or not records exist, any criteria used for the processing and the purposes of the processing, while safeguarding our commercial and industrial secrets.

In the event that you file a rectification, deletion, anonymization or personal information blocking request, we will make sure to immediately communicate your request to other parties with whom we have shared your personal information in order to enable such third parties to also comply with your request – except in cases where such communication is proven impossible or involves disproportionate effort on our side.

Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil permitted by the law

We are allowed to transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory in the following cases: